Frog of the Week

Mexican Spadefoot Toad (Spea multiplicata)

Mexican Spadefoot Toad
photo by Sarah Beckwith

leastconcern
Common Name: Mexican Spadefoot Toad, New Mexican Spadefoot Toad, Southern Spadefoot Toad, Desert Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name: Spea multiplicata
Family: Scaphiopodidae – American Spadefoot Toad family
Locations: Mexico and the United States
US Locations: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, and Utah
Size: 2.5 inches

The Mexican Spadefoot Toad is found in the southwestern United States and most of central Mexico. Like all spadefoot toads, the Mexican Spadefoot Toad does have keratinized spade-like projections on their hind legs. They use these spades to burrow into the ground. The Mexican Spadefoot Toad spends most of the day underground, coming up at night to hunt and look for mates. For mating, it usually takes place after heavy rains. Breeding periods only last one or two days in ponds and pools that form from the rains. These pools and ponds only last a few weeks. Therefore, the eggs hatch in a few days and it only takes the tadpoles a couple weeks to undergo metamorphosis.

 

Advertisements
Uncategorized

Woodhouse’s Toad (Anaxyrus woodhousii)

photo by LA Dawson

leastconcern
Common Name: Woodhouse’s Toad
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousii
Family: Bufonidae
Locations: Mexico and the United States
US Locations: Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, Idaho, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming
Size: 5 inches max

The Woodhouse’s Toad is found in the western United States and down barely into Mexico. It is named after Samuel Washington Woodhouse, a physician and naturalist. There are three different sub species of Woodhouse’s Toad that some scientists recognize.

  • Southwestern Woodhouse’s Toad – Anaxyrus woodhousii australis
  • East Texas toad – Anaxyrus woodhousii velatu
  • Rocky Mountain toad – Anaxyrus woodhousii woodhousii

 

 

Frog of the Week

Fowler’s Toad (Anaxyrus fowleri)

FowlersToad.JPG
photo by Jimpaz

leastconcern
Common Name: Fowler’s Toad
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus fowleri
Family: Bufonidae
Location: Canada and the United States
US Location: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia
Size: 3.75 inches

The Fowler’s Toad is named in honor after naturalist Samuel Page Fowler, who formed the Essex County Natural History Society, which became the Essex Institute and merged Peabody Museum of Salem to form the Peabody Essex Museum in Salem, Massachusetts. The Fowler’s Toad is found mostly in the eastern United States and barely in southern Canada. They breed during summer, from June to August, and the farther south they are, the later they breed. They can lay between 2000 to 10000 eggs in a clutch.

Family Friday

Harlequin Toads (Atelopus)

 

 

Family: Bufonidae
Number of Species: 97
Location: Central and South America

The members of the genus Atelopus are commonly referred to as the Harlequin Toads or Stubfoot Toads. There are many members of the genus but the majority of them are endangered of becoming extinct. Many species in the genus haven’t been seen in decades. The main culprit of their status is Chytrid Fungus, a deadly fungal pathogen that affects amphibians. Also habitat lose, pollution, and invasive species are also not helping these toads. These toads are often brightly colored and beautiful so it would be shame if they went extinct.

 

Frog or Toad

Frog or Toad 4/3/18

7387

Can you tell if this is a frog or a toad? Try to make a guess below! If you need some tips read this. Also if you want to know what exactly are the differences between frogs and toads, read this! Answer will be posted tomorrow!

 

Frog or Toad

Answer to Frog or Toad 3/27/18

fdasfdsfsd

It is time to reveal the answer to this week’s frog or toad. The answer is…FROG. It is an Archey’s Frog (Leiopelma archeyi)! The Archey’s Frog is native to New Zealand and is critically endangered.

The Archey’s Frog lacks a parotoid gland behind its eye. Its body is also fairly slender, smooth, and doesn’t have any warts. That’s some tips to tell it is a frog.

Tune in next week for the next Frog or Toad #FrogOrToad

 

Frog or Toad

Frog or Toad 3/27/18

fdasfdsfsd.jpg

Can you tell if this is a frog or a toad? Try to make a guess below! If you need some tips read this. Also if you want to know what exactly are the differences between frogs and toads, read this! Answer will be posted tomorrow!

Frog or Toad

Answer to Frog or Toad 3/20/18

rainbowtoad

The answer to this week’s frog or toad is TOAD. It is a Borean Rainbow Toad (Ansonia latidisca) from the family Bufonidae – the True Toads. Its obviously found in Borneo and is listed as endangered by the IUCN.

Best way to tell its a toad is the dry, warty skin. The parotoid gland is not large enough to be noticed. The members of the genus Ansonia all have a more slender body, and are often called the slender toads.

Frog or Toad

Frog or Toad 3/20/18

rainbowtoad

Happy World Frog Day. It is time to play Frog or Toad where you try your best if you can tell if the anuran I post a picture of is a frog or a toad. If you need some tips read this. Also if you want to know what exactly are the differences between frogs and toads, read this! Answer will be posted tomorrow!

Frog or Toad

Frog or Toad 3/13/18

cvcxvx

Can you tell if this is a frog or a toad? Try to make a guess below! If you need some tips read this. Also if you want to know what exactly are the differences between frogs and toads, read this! Answer will be posted tomorrow!