Frog or Toad

Answer to Frog or Toad 10/8/18

2472

The answer to this week’s frog or toad is….. FROG. It is a Mozambique Rain Frog (Breviceps mossambicus). It is found in southeastern Africa.

Advertisements
Frog or Toad

Frog or Toad 10/8/18

2472

Can you tell if this is a frog or a toad? Try to make a guess below! If you need some tips read this. Also if you want to know what exactly are the differences between frogs and toads, read this! Answer will be posted tomorrow!

Other Amphibian of the Week

Iberian Ribbed Newt (Pleurodeles waltl)

1280px-Pleurodeles_waltl_BUD
photo by wikiuser Pengo

nearthreatened
Common Name: Iberian Ribbed Newt, Spanish Ribbed Newt
Scientific Name: Pleurodeles waltl
Family: Salamandridae
Location: Morocco, Portugal, and Spain
Size: 1 foot

The Iberian Ribbed Newt is a fascinating species of newt. They have the ability to puncture their ribs out of their sides to protect themselves with little damage to themselves. They are able to survive this damage because of their regenerative abilities.  They can also regrow limbs. The Iberian Ribbed Newt has also been to space at least six times. Apparently, they make a good model organism, especially in space.

Frog of the Week

Pickeral Frog (Lithobates palustris)

Pickeral_Frog
photo by  Brian Gratwicke

Common Name: Pickeral Frog
Scientific Name: Lithobates palustris
Family: Ranidae
Location: United States and Canada
US Locations: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, and West Virginia
Size: 3.5 inches

The Pickeral Frog is found throughout the eastern United States and part of southeastern Canada. They resemble the leopard frogs but the Pickeral Frogs have rectangular spots on their back. The Pickeral Frog is a semi-aquatic species of frog and is found near the edges of streams, lakes, and ponds. In the northern part of their range where it snows, they survive by laying in the bottom of ponds, streams, and pools.

Other Amphibian of the Week

California Slender Salamander (Batrachoseps attenuatus)

1280px-Kaldari_Batrachoseps_attenuatus_01.jpg
photo by  Ryan Kaldari

leastconcern
Common Name: California Slender Salamander
Scientific Name: Batrachoseps attenuatus
Family: Plethodontidae
Location: United States – California and Oregon
Size: 5.2 inches total length, 2 inches snout to vent

The California Slender Salamander can be easily found in the northern half of California and a little bit in southwest Oregon. Like all salamanders from the family Plethodontidae, the California Slender Salamander lacks lungs and breathes through their skin. It is a highly terrestrial salamander, it even breeds and lay its eggs on land. The eggs are laid in October or November when the fall rains start. Like most salamanders, they are often seen during the rains or after them. Otherwise, they are hiding underground or under logs.

Frog of the Week

European Fire Bellied Toad (Bombina bombina)

Image by  Marek Szczepanek

leastconcern
Common Name: European Fire Bellied Toad
Scientific Name: Bombina bombina
Family: Bombinatoridae
Location: Central Europe, Eastern Europe, and Western Asia
Size: 2.3 inches or 60 mm

The European Fire Bellied Toad is a poisonous species of toad. It creates toxins that many animals do not want to eat. To show off they are poisonous to predators, the toad performs the unkenreflex. The toad turns over and arches its stomach at the predator.

yellow bellied toad performing the unkenreflex by Woluhar

The European Fire Bellied Toad has a large range stretching from Germany to Russia and down to Turkey and Greece. In the western parts of the range, the toad is disappearing. The destruction of wetlands that they call home is the cause.

Frog or Toad

Frog or Toad 9/25/18

fdsfsd

Can you tell if this is a frog or a toad? Try to make a guess below! If you need some tips read this. Also if you want to know what exactly are the differences between frogs and toads, read this! Answer will be posted tomorrow!

Other Amphibian of the Week

Idaho Giant Salamander (Dicamptodon aterrimus)

Idaho Giant Salamander
by Robert Arkle

leastconcern
Common Name: Idaho Giant Salamander
Scientific Name:Dicamptodon aterrimus
Family: Dicamptodontidae
Location: United States – Idaho and Montana
Size: 13 inches

The Idaho Giant Salamander is a fairly large terrestrial salamander found in the Rocky Mountains under rocks and logs. They are capable of climbing up vegetation as much as 8 feet. They are found near streams where they breed. Breeding takes place in both fall and spring. Females lay around 100 to 200 eggs and stay with the eggs to protect them until they hatch.

Frog of the Week, Uncategorized

Plains Spadefoot Toad (Spea bombifrons)

1109
photo by John P Clare

leastconcern
Common Name: Plains Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name: Spea bombifrons
Family: Scaphiopodidae
Locations: Canada, Mexico, United States
US Locations: Arizona, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, and Wyoming
Size: around 2.5 inches

The Plains Spadefoot Toad is a secretive toad. It spends most of its time underground only to come up to breed or to feed. They are also nocturnal so its even less likely that you will see them. The Plains Spadefoot Toad is a great burrower because of keratonized sheaths called spades on its rear feet. These help them dig easier. To escape freezing during winter, they even dig below the frost line to survive.