Other Amphibian of the Week

Misty Salamander (Hynobius nebulosus)

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA
photo by Henk Wallays

least concern
Common Name: Misty Salamander, Clouded Salamander
Scientific Name: Hynobius nebulosus
Family: Hynobiidae – Asiatic Salamander Family
Location: Japan
Size: 5 inches total length

The Misty Salamander is found only in Japan on the islands of Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu, and on Ikishima. During the mating season, males stake out territory and will defend them from other males. This defense includes biting and tail wagging. If a male salamander can’t get a decent territory, they will become what scientists call a sneaker. These sneakers will wait around a different males territory until the other male is mating with female. The sneaker tries to sneak in and and fertilize the female’s eggs.

Advertisements
Other Amphibian of the Week

Bell’s False Brook Salamander (Isthmura bellii)

bells.jpeg
photo by Sean Michael Rovito

vulnerable
Common Name: Bell’s False Brook Salamander
Scientific Name: Isthmura bellii
Family: Plethodontidae – Lungless Salamanders
Location: Mexico
Size: 14 inches (36 cm)

The Bell’s False Brook Salamander is the largest salamander in the family Plethodontidae and one of the largest salamanders in the world. They live mostly under logs and in leaf litter. The Bell’s False Brook Salamander is a direct developing species of salamander, skipping the larvae phase. Because of this, the salamanders don’t need water to reproduce so they lay their eggs on land. Females can lay up to 20 eggs at a time.

Populations of the Bell’s False Brook Salamander is dropping. Their habitat is being destroyed for cities, logging sites, and farms but scientists don’t believe that this is the primary cause of their decline. They are still uncertain about it.

Other Amphibian of the Week

Northern Spectacled Salamander (Salamandrina perspicillata)

1571.jpeg
photo by Luca Tringali

leastconcern
Common Name: Northern Spectacled Salamander
Scientific Name: Salamandrina perspicillata
Family: Salamandridae
Location: Italy
Size: 1.3 inches for Snout to Vent, 3.3 inches for Total Length

The Northern and Southern Spectacled Salamander used to be only one species until they were split in 2005 due to genetics. The Northern Spectacled Salamander lives in the northern and central parts of Italy while the Southern Spectacled Salamander lives in the southern part of Italy.

The Northern Spectacled Salamander is a terrestrial species of salamander that is active during the night. They can live up to 15 years. When a predator approaches the salamander, they curl into a ring to show off their red bellies. This shows off that they are not good to eat.