Frog of the Week

Kalimantan Jungle Toad (Barbourula kalimantanensis)

Kalimantan Jungle Toad
photo by David Bickford
endangered

Common Name: Kalimantan Jungle Toad or Bornean Flat-headed Frog
Scientific Name: Barbourula kalimantanensis
Family: Bombinatoridae – Fire Bellied Toad family
Location: Indonesia
Size: 3 inches (7.7 cm)

The Kalimantan Jungle Toad is a one of a kind toad. It is the only frog or toad that does not have lungs! It is able to survive due to it living in cold, clear, fast water streams that have plenty of dissolved oxygen in the water. Their flatness allows for more absorption of the oxygen through the skin. The frogs are fully aquatic, never leaving the water.

Sadly, these streams that they call home are becoming polluted due to illegal logging and gold mining. It is why the Kalimantan Jungle Toad is listed as Endangered according to the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.  Also the logging removes cover over the streams, allowing them to be heated up by the sun, making them unsuitable for the frog.

 
Advertisements

Leave a Reply