Other Amphibian of the Week

Mexican Climbing Salamander (Bolitoglossa mexicana)

photo by Josiah H. Townsend

leastconcern
Common Name: Mexican Climbing Salamander, Mexican Mushroom tongue Salamander, Black-and-Gold Salamander, Salamanquesa
Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa mexicana
Family: Plethodontidae
Location: Belize, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Mexico
Size: 6.1 – 7.2 inches

The Mexican Climbing Salamander is an arboreal (tree dwelling) salamander found in tropical lowland and montane forests. They are able to climb trees with ease because of their heavily webbed feet. The Mexican Climbing Salamanders are a direct developing species, skipping the free larval phase of development.

Advertisements

1 thought on “Mexican Climbing Salamander (Bolitoglossa mexicana)”

Leave a Reply