Frog of the Week

Edible Bullfrog (Pyxicephalus edulis)

edulbis
photo by Bernard DUPONT

leastconcern
Common Name: Edible Bullfrog, Lesser Bullfrog, Peter’s Bullfrog
Scientific Name: Pyxicephalus edulis
Family: Pyxicephalidae
Location: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Chad, Kenya, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Nigeria, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe
Size: 3 – 4.75 inches

The Edible Bullfrog is often confused with the African Bullfrog (Pyxicephalus adspersus) because they look very similar. They are closely related but the African Bullfrog can grow much larger. The exact range of the Edible Bullfrog is not known because of the confusion. The males of the Edible Bullfrog actually grow larger than the females, which is rare for frogs. The males use their size to protect their breeding territory from other males and to also protect their offspring from predators such as herons, stork, and egrets.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply