Other Amphibian of the Week

Blackbellied Salamander (Desmognathus quadramaculatus)

blackbelly
photo by Fredlyfish4

leastconcern
Common Name: Blackbellied Salamander, Blackbelly Salamander
Scientific Name: Desmognathus quadramaculatus
Family: Plethodontidae
Location: United States – Georgia, Tennessee, West Virginia, Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina
Size: 4 – 7 inches

The Blackbellied Salamander is a member of the family Plethodontidae, the largest family of salamanders. These salamanders are interesting because they all lack lungs. The Blackbellied Salamander is one of the most aquatic salamanders of its genus and can be found in streams in the Appalachian Mountains.

Advertisements

1 thought on “Blackbellied Salamander (Desmognathus quadramaculatus)”

Leave a Reply