Frog of the Week

Tiger-striped Leaf Frog (Phyllomedusa tomopterna)

Tiger-striped leaf frog
photo by  Frank Teigler
leastconcern


Common Name: Tiger-striped Leaf Frog or Super Tiger Leg Monkey Frog
Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa tomopterna
Family: Hylidae – Tree Frog family
Location: Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela
Size: Females: 2.7 – 3.2 inches (68.8 – 81.2 mm) | Males: 1.7 – 2.1 inches (44 – 54 mm)

The Tiger-striped Leaf Frog is a beautiful frog found in the Amazon Rain Forest. These frogs are arboreal, lives in trees, and nocturnal, active during the night. During the day, the frogs sleep on the leaves, hoping to stay hidden from predators.

The Tiger-Striped Leaf Frog is found in the pet trade. In the pet trade, they are generally called the Super Tiger Leg Monkey Frog. Most of the Super Tiger Leg Monkey Frogs in the pet trade are sadly wild caught. We at Gone Froggin encourage people to buy captive bred pets.

Since they live in trees, they also reproduce in the trees. During the breeding season between December and May, the males call from trees or shrubs. Once the female arrives, the male grasps her from behind in the amplexus position. Then, she lays her eggs on leaves hanging over pools of water while the male fertilizes them. She lays around 70 unpigmented eggs. Once the eggs hatch, the tadpoles drop into the water where they stay until they fully complete their metamorphosis.

Leave a Reply