Frog of the Week

Bumblebee Poison Dart Frog (Dendrobates leucomelas)

leastconcern
Common Name: Bumblebee Poison Dart Frog, Yellow-banded Poison Dart Frog, and Yellow-headed Poison Dart Frog
Scientific Name: Dendrobates leucomelas
Family: Dendrobatidae
Location: Brazil, Colombia, Guyana, and Venezuela
Introduced: United States – Hawaii
Size: 1.5 inches or 38 mm

The Bumblebee Poison Dart Frog is found in the tropical forests of South America. They are toxic as their name suggests but the toxin comes from their natural diet of ants. Captive Bumblebee Poison Dart Frogs are non-toxic.

The Bumblebee Poison Dart Frogs performs parental care for their offspring. Males rotate the eggs so the eggs get enough oxygen. Once the eggs hatch, the male carries the tadpoles one by one on his back to small bodies of water.

The Bumblebee Poison Dart Frog is common in the pet trade. It is easy to breed in captivity and fairly easy to take care of. The frogs in the wild make natural groups so housing a few together is fine until they start breeding. Bumblebee Poison Dart Frogs have been found in the wild in Hawaii, though they haven’t done too much damage to the environment. Don’t release pets into the wild.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply