Frog of the Week

Panamanian Golden Frog (Atelopus zeteki)

panamaniangoldenfrog
CR
Common Name: Panamanian Golden Frog, Zetek’s Golden Frog
Scientific Name: Atelopus zeteki
Family: Bufonidae – True Toad family
Location: Panama
Max Size: 2.4 inches (63 mm) for females, 1.8 inches (48 mm) for males

While the name for this cutie is the Panamanian Golden Frog, it is technically a toad since it’s from the family Bufonidae. This froggie is from Panama but possibly not anymore. It has not been seen in the wild since 2007. There are some Panamanian Golden Frogs in zoos and other conservation breeding programs so all hope isn’t lost yet. Chytrid Fungus, over harvesting, and habibat destruction all contribute to the status of the species. It is also referred to as the Zetek’s Golden Frog because the scientific name was named for Dr. James Zetek.

These frogs are diurnal, meaning they are active during the day and rest during the night like us. Another weird thing that they do is that they can climb up to around 10 feet high in trees. Additional weird thing, they wave to communicate.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply