New Posts

Uncategorized

Gone Froggin Wildlife Area

IMG_0367.JPG

Habitat loss is one of the main problems facing all types of animals around the world. We need to conserve more land so I put my money where my mouth is and bought some. The 10 acre area is home to a number of different reptile and amphibian species, including Garter snakes, Green Frogs, Wood Frogs, American Toads and Eastern Gray Tree Frogs.

If you want to help conserve land for frogs and other animals, consider donating to my website. 

Donation

Donate to the Gone Froggin Wildlife Area

$1.00

Advertisements
Uncategorized

Salamanders and Newts of Arizona

Barred Tiger Salamander ( Ambystoma mavortium)

Arizona is home to only one species of salamander – the Barred Tiger Salamander or the Western Tiger Salamander. They can reach up to a foot long, making it one of the largest salamanders in the world, but are usually around 6 inches long. Most of the Barred Tiger Salamanders become terrestrial after birth but some stay aquatic and retain their larval characteristics. This is called neoteny.

Uncategorized

Salamanders and Newts of Nevada

Barred Tiger Salamander ( Ambystoma mavortium)

Nevada is home to only one species of salamander – the Barred Tiger Salamander or the Western Tiger Salamander. They can reach up to a foot long, making it one of the largest salamanders in the world, but are usually around 6 inches long. Most of the Barred Tiger Salamanders become terrestrial after birth but some stay aquatic and retain their larval characteristics. This is called neoteny.

Uncategorized

Salamanders and Newts of Wyoming

Barred Tiger Salamander ( Ambystoma mavortium)

Wyoming is home to only one species of salamander – the Barred Tiger Salamander or the Western Tiger Salamander. They can reach up to a foot long, making it one of the largest salamanders in the world, but are usually around 6 inches long. Most of the Barred Tiger Salamanders become terrestrial after birth but some stay aquatic and retain their larval characteristics. This is called neoteny.

Uncategorized

Salamanders and Newts of Colorado

Barred Salamander (Ambystoma mavortium)

Colorado is home to only one species of salamander – the Barred Tiger Salamander or the Western Tiger Salamander. They can reach up to a foot long, making it one of the largest salamanders in the world, but are usually around 6 inches long. Most of the Barred Tiger Salamanders become terrestrial after birth but some stay aquatic and retain their larval characteristics. This is called neoteny.

Uncategorized

Salamanders and Newts of Utah

Utah is home to only one species of salamander – the Barred Tiger Salamander or the Western Tiger Salamander. They can reach up to a foot long, making it one of the largest salamanders in the world, but are usually around 6 inches long. Most of the Barred Tiger Salamanders become terrestrial after birth but some stay aquatic and retain their larval characteristics. This is called neoteny.

Frog of the Week

Common Lesser Escuercito (Odontophrynus americanus)

5409
photo by Raul Maneyro

least concern
Common Name: Common Lesser Escuercito or American Ground Frog
Scientific Name: Odontophrynus americanus
Family: Odontophrynidae
Locations: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay
Size: 1.75 inches (4.6 mm)

The Common Lesser Escuercito is a nocturnal frog found in semi arid and humid forests. They are a fossorial species, living underground, only coming to the surface to breed. Breeding happens after heavy rains. They can breed in permanent or temporary bodies of water. Males are highly territorial and will even fight each other for the best calling spot. They will call from the shallows to attract the females and then breed. After breeding, both parents leave and perform no parental care.

 

Uncategorized

600 Endangered Golden Frogs to be released in South Korea

Pelophylax_chosenicus_(cropped)
photo by National Institute of Ecology

The Ministry of Environment for South Korea announced the release of 600 Golden Frogs (Pelophylax chosenicus) in to the Aquatic Botanical Garden at the National Institute of Ecology in Seocheon County. Also known as the Gold-spotted Pond Frog or the Seoul Frog, the Golden Frog populations have declined due to farmers changing rice fields to other groups and urban development. While the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) redlist only lists them as Vulnerable to extinct, South Korea lists them as a Endangered category II species. The National Institute for Ecology will keep track of the frogs to allow them to help other imperiled species.

Uncategorized

Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus)

Similan_Dive_Center_-_great_whale_shark.jpg
photo by Abe Khao Lak

Conservation status is Endangered

Common Name: Whale Shark
Scientific Name: Rhincodon typus
Family: Rhincodontidae
Locations: Open waters of tropical oceans
Size: 62 feet long (18.8 m)

Is it a whale? Is it a shark? It’s a shark. The Whale Shark is the largest living species of fish. It is not a real whale due to lack of hair and amatory glands. While capable of reaching bus sized lengths, humans do not have to be afraid of the Whale Shark. They are filter feeders, eating plankton and other small fish. Whale Sharks need to be afraid of humans. Humans have caused them to become endangered. The major causes of the declines are from being struck by ships and from being caught as bycatch from fishermen. Other smaller threats including pollution events (such as oil leaks) and tourist activities.