Uncategorized

Darien Stubfoot Toad (Atelopus certus)

Male Toad – photo by Brian Gratwicke

Common Name: Darien Stubfoot Toad or Toad Mountain Harlequin Frog
Scientific Name: Atelopus certus
Family: Bufonidae – True Toad family
Locations: Panama
Male Size: 1.25 inches (32 mm)
Female Size: 1.65 inches (42 mm)

The Darien Stubfoot Toad is found in the Darien Pprovince of Panama, hence the name. The genus Atelopus is in deep trouble. The majority of the species are facing extinction due to habitat loss and Chytrid Fungus.

Female Toad – photo by Brian Gratwicke

The Darien Stubfoot Toad is listed as critically endangered by the International Union for the Conservation (IUCN) Redlist. The two main reasons for the listing are chytrid fungus and habitat loss. Chytrid Fungus is a deadly pathogen that causes hardening of the frog’s skin, causing them to not be able to breathe. This results in the frog’s death. While the disease hasn’t been observed yet in the Darien Stubfoot Toad, it has been observed in frogs and toads close to them. Habitat loss is another issue for the toad. They only live in a small area that is threatened by development. Luckily, part of the toad’s range is found in the DariĆ©n National Park, where they are protected.

Researchers at the Panama Amphibian Rescue and Conservation Project have collected live toads to keep in captivity to preserve the species.

Advertisements

1 thought on “Darien Stubfoot Toad (Atelopus certus)”

  1. We the People of the Gone Froggin, in Order to form more protection of frogs, establish a website, insure domestic feeding of frogs, provide for the common amphibians, promote the general health of their ecosystem, and secure the Blessings of the Frog God CJ to save ourselves and our Posterity, do ordain and establish this comment for the love of all frogs. Peace, Love, Croak

Leave a Reply