Uncategorized

Vampire Flying Frog (Rhacophorus vampyrus)

photo by Jodi Rowley
Conservation status is Endangered

Common Name: Vampire Flying Frog or Vampire Tree Frog
Scientific Name: Rhacophorus vampyrus
Family: Rhacophoridae – Asian Tree Frog family
Locations: Vietnam
Female Size: 1.53 – 2.1 inches (38.9 – 53.4 mm)
Male Size: 1.67 – 1.76 inches (42.5 – 44.8 mm)

The Vampire Flying Frog is named after the mouth parts in the tadpole that resemble fangs or hooks, not because they feed on the blood of the living. However, these tadpoles do eat unhatched eggs and unfertilized eggs that the mother lays. They are also similar to vampires in that they can fly (well glide) from tree to tree, thanks to their highly webbed fingers.

The frogs breed during the rainy season in Vietnam, between May and July. The pair of frogs breed in hallowed out trees and form a foam nest that keeps the eggs from drying out.

They are a relatively new species to science, only being described by the amazing Dr. Jodi Rowley in 2010.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply