Frog of the Week

Cliff Chirping Frog (Eleutherodactylus marnockii)

Cliff Chirping Frog (Eleutherodactylus marnockii)
photo by LA Dawson

leastconcern
Common Name: Cliff Chirping Frog, Marnock’s Frog
Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus marnockii
Family: Eleutherodactylidae
Locations: Mexico and the United States (Texas)
Size: .75 – 1.5 inches

The Cliff Chirping Frog is named after the fact that its found underneath rocks and crevices near limestone bluffs and ledges, talus slides, cliffs, and ravines. They can also be found in caves. These frogs are highly terrestrial, even breeding on land. Females lay up to 20 eggs in soil and then they are covered to keep them safe. The eggs eventually hatch and out comes a small froglet, skipping the tadpole stage.

Advertisements

1 thought on “Cliff Chirping Frog (Eleutherodactylus marnockii)”

Leave a Reply