Frog of the Week

Long Nosed Horned Frog (Megophrys nasuta)

photo by Olaf Leillinger

leastconcern
Common Name: Long Nosed Horned Frog, Malayan horned frog, and Malayan leaf frog
Scientific Name: Megophrys nasuta
Family: Megophryidae
Location: Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, and Thailand
Size: 4.7 inches or 120 mm

The Long Nosed Horned Frog looks like a leaf because it hangs out in the leaf liter of the rain forests that it lives in. It disguises the frog from predators and from prey. If any prey, anything that it can fit in it’s mouth including other frogs, crosses the frogs path, it rockets out to eat it up.

They can be found in the pet trade but most of them are wild caught. Wild caught frogs are both bad for the environment and bad for the consumer. Wild caught animals are more easily stressed out and are shipped often terribly, so if you get a wild caught frog, it might die sooner.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s