Uncategorized

Taita African Caecilian

Boulengerula_taitanus_1
image by wikiuser Milvus

endangered
Common Name: Taita African Caecilian, Taita Hills Caecilian, and Taita Mountains Caecilian
Scientific Name: Boulengerula taitana
Family: Herpelidae
Location: Kenya
Size: 1.1 feet or 348 mm

Like most caecilians, the Taita African Caecilian spends most of its life underground. They do come to the surface to move easier when it’s raining but otherwise, they are down in the ground.

What makes this caecilian interesting is that the female caecilian lays 2-9 eggs (lowest of any caecilian) that later hatch into tiny caecilians skipping any larva phase. Then the baby caecilians chow down on mommy. The female develops a thick skin before the eggs hatch which the babies feed on.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s