Other Amphibian of the Week

Two-toed Amphiuma (Amphiuma means)

Amphiuma_(two-toed)
Photo by  by Brian Gratwick

leastconcern
Common Name: Two-Toed Amphiuma, Conger Eel, Congo Eel, Congo Snake, Lamprey Eel, Ditch Eel, and Fish Eel
Scientific Name: Amphiuma means
Family: Amphiumidae
Location: United States – Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Virginia
Size: 3.8 feet or 116 cm

The Two-Toed Amphiuma is found throughout the Southeastern United States. It has two toes which separates it from other Amphiuma. The Two-Toed Amphiuma is primary a fully aquatic species but they have been known to move overland during the rain to find a new body of water. They hunt at night for whatever they can fit in their mouth. During the day, they hide in their underground burrows.

Amphiumas breed during the winter time. Not much is known about the mating rituals of them. Fertilization is internal and females then lay the eggs under rocks, logs, or in the underground burrows. The female then guards the eggs for five or six months.

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Two-toed Amphiuma (Amphiuma means)”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s