Frog of the Week

Pichincha Giant Glass Frog (Centrolene heloderma)

C.-heloderma---Critically-Endangered.lasgralarias.568
Picture by Jaime Garcia

CR
Common Name: Pichincha Giant Glass Frog, Bumpy Glassfrog
Scientific Name: Centrolene heloderma
Family: Centrolenidae – Glass Frogs
Location: Colombia and Ecuador
Size: 1.2 inches max

The Pichincha Giant Glass Frog lives in the Andes in the cloud forests in Colombia and Ecuador, though no one has recorded seeing one of the frogs in Colombia since 1996.  Even though it’s name says “giant”, its a small frog but its large compared to the other frogs in it’s genus. The Pichincha Giant Glass Frog is a rare frog and is listed as critically endangered. It’s nocturnal and see thru so it’s hard to find in the wild.

The Pichincha Giant Glass Frog is listed as critically endangered because of a few different things. Climate change has moved the clouds in the habitat farther up the mountain, which reduces humidity. Habitat destruction through deforestation for increasing agricultural area, lumbar, and cities is also a major cause of their decline. Last, chytrid fungus could be harming the frogs.

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s