Frog of the Week

Waxy Monkey Tree Frog (Phyllomedusa sauvagii)

monkeytree.jpg
leastconcern

Common Name: Waxy Monkey Tree Frog, Painted Belly Tree Frog
Scientific Name: Phyllomedusa sauvagii
Family: Hylidae
Location: Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay
Size: 2-3 inches (5.1 – 7.6 cm)

Waxy Monkey Tree Frogs are a pretty cool looking frog. They live their lives in the trees and even lay their eggs there. The monkey in their name comes from the fact they seem to walk instead of hop around much like a monkey. The skin of the Waxy Monkey Tree Frog appears waxy to prevent water loss. Their skins contain certain lipids to perform the task.

Here is a nice video.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply