Frog of the Week

Asian Horned Frog (Megophrys montana)

photo by wikiuser Raffiakbar29

leastconcern

Common Name: Asian Horned Frog,  Asian Spadefoot Toad, Javan Horned Frog
Scientific Name: Megophrys montana
Family: Megophryidae – Leaf Litter Frogs
Location: Indonesia
Male Size: 3.6 inches (92 mm)
Female Size: 4.3 inches (111 mm)

The Asian Horned Frog is known for its camouflage that allows them to blend in with the leaf litter on the ground of the tropical rain forests. . The camouflage serves two purposes. It helps the frog not be seen by predators,as the frogs are pretty slow and suck at escaping. It also helps the frogs hide while they sit and wait for prey to approach them.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply