African Bullfrog (Pyxicephalus adspersus)

1365255773820165_animate

leastconcern

Common Name: African Bullfrog or Pixie Frog
Scientific Name: Pyxicephalus adspersus
Family: Pyxicephalidae
Location: South Africa, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Botswana, and Nambibia
Size: 9.6 inches or 245 mm for males with females being smaller

African bullfrog (Pyxicephalus adspersus) is also called the pixie frog because of its scientific name and from the family they are in. African bullfrogs are unique in that the males are larger than the females.

The frogs spend most of the dry season underground. Once the wet season comes, the frogs emerge.The males call out to female frogs in groups. The younger, smaller frogs are on the outside of the group and the bigger dominant frogs are in the middle. The dominant males fight in the middle of the group to breed often causing injuries or killing each other.

tumblr_mjcj24gvyi1s4tr27o1_500.gif

Once the frogs breed, the males protect the tadpoles, attacking any animal that gets near it. If the pond where the tadpoles starts drying up, the male frog creates streams so the tadpoles can move to a different pond.

a7r4hlv.gif

The male African bullfrog also can change sexes when there aren’t females around. It is referenced in Jurassic Park. They can also live to 45 years old which is extremely long for frogs.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “African Bullfrog (Pyxicephalus adspersus)

  1. Pingback: Getting the Girl – Frog Style | Gone Froggin

  2. Pingback: New Frog | Gone Froggin

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s