Frog of the Week

Purple Frog (Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis)

photo by Nihal JabinĀ 
endangered

Common Name: Purple Frog, Pignose Frog
Scientific Name: Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis
Family: Nasikabatrachidae
Location: India
Size: 3.5 inches (89.9 mm)

The Purple frog has a face that only a frog lover could really love. Their snout is used to eat termites, their primary food source. They are found in the southern part of India in the Western Ghat Mountain. The frogs are fossorial, meaning that they live underground. They can be found 12 feet (3.7 meters) underground!

Best chance to see them is when they come to the surface during the early monsoon season (July) rains to mate. Females of the Purple Frog are much larger than the males. When its reproduction time, the male jumps onto the female’s back and she transports him to a mating site she selects. The tadpoles grow up in fast moving streams.

The Purple Frog is listed as endangered by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. The main reason for the status is the destruction of their habitat for farms. Areas where the frogs are need to be preserved better for them to survive.

3 thoughts on “Purple Frog (Nasikabatrachus sahyadrensis)”

Leave a Reply