Uncategorized

Betic Midwife Toad (Alytes dickhilleni)

photo by Benny Trapp

Common Name: Betic Midwife Toad or Midwife toad of Hillenius
Scientific Name: Alytes dickhilleni
Family: Alytidae – Midwife Toads and Painted Frogs family
Locations: Spain
Size: 1.4 inches (3.5 cm)

The Betic Midwife Toad is found in the southeastern part of Spain along mountain ranges between 700 and 2,000 meters (2,300 and 6,600 feet) high. They were more common in the area but has become rare. The waters they breed in have been dammed or drained for agricultural reasons. Droughts in the area have not helped either. On top of all that, Chytrid Fungus, a deadly pathogen, has been found in some populations of the frogs.

Like all Midwife Toads, during the breeding season, the toads breed on land. After mating, the male frogs will carry and protect the eggs until they hatch. That is why they are called the Midwife Toads due to them caring for their offspring.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply