Uncategorized

Lake Junin Frog (Telmatobius macrostomus)

b9jGsBp3-D8F4V4-PC.jpg
photo by Roberto Elias
Conservation status is Endangered

Common Name: Lake Junin Frog or Andes Smooth Frog
Scientific Name: Telmatobius macrostomus
Family: Telmatobiidae
Locations: Peru
Size: 12 inches (30.5 cm)

The Lake Junin Frog is a totally aquatic frog, rarely ever leaving the water. As the name suggests, the frog is found in Lake Junin but it also lives in lakes around it. They have also been introduced to the upper parts of the Mantaro River. The Lake Junin Frog is also one of the largest frogs in the world but sadly, its also listed as endangered by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) redlist. Introduced trouts have feasted on the eggs and tadpoles of the frogs. Humans have heavily polluted the lakes they live in from agriculture, residential, and industrial waste. There are humans that hunt and eat the frogs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply