Toad Tuesday

Evergreen Toad (Incilius coniferus)

sfdsfsd
photo by Brian Gratwicke

least concern

Common Name: Green Climbing Toad, Evergreen Toad
Scientific Name: Incilius coniferus
Family: Bufonidae – True Toad Family
Locations: Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, and Panama
Male Size: 2 – 2.8 inches (53-72 mm)
Female Size: 3 – 3.7 inches (76-94 mm)

The Evergreen Toad is different than most toads in that it climbs trees and vines, making it semi arboreal. Its been reporter that they can climb at least three feet high. They don’t breed in the trees, like in some species of tree frogs, but in shallow pools and ponds like most toad species. This happens during the dry season from December to April. The males will call from the shallows of these water bodies to attract the females. Once the females arrive, the males will grasp the females from behind in the amplexus position. After the eggs are laid, it takes them about five days to hatch into tadpoles. The tadpoles take 33 days to undergo metamorphism.

photo by Sean Michael Rovito

While the Evergreen Toad is only listed as Least Concern, that could change. They are naturally found in wet lowland and moist forests areas along the Pacific Coast of Central and South America. These areas are in danger of being destroyed for logging and urban development. Luckily, some of these areas are protected by their governments.

Leave a Reply