Frog of the Week

Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris)

Greenhouse Frog
photo by Pierre Fidenci
leastconcern

Common Name: Greenhouse Frog or Cuban Flat-head Frog
Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus planirostris
Family:  Eleutherodactylidae
Location: Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Cuba, and Turks and Caicos Islands
Introduced Locations: Guam, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Panama, and the United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, and Louisiana)
Size: 0.6 – 1.2 inches (15.24 – 30.48 mm)

The Greenhouse Frog has spread all around the world thanks to the plant trade. The tiny frogs hide in plants that are then shipped to different countries. They are often then found in greenhouses, hence their name. The Greenhouse Frog is a totally terrestrial frog. Even when they mate, they lay their eggs on land and the eggs hatch on land. Small froglets emerge from the eggs instead of tadpoles.

6 thoughts on “Greenhouse Frog (Eleutherodactylus planirostris)”

Leave a Reply