Frog of the Week

Chubby Frog (Kaloula pulchra)

ChubbyFrog_03
photo by Firereptiles

leastconcern
Common Name: Chubby Frog, Banded Bullfrog, Asian Painted Frog
Scientific Name: Kaloula pulchra
Family: Microhylidae
Location: Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam
Size: 3 inches

The Chubby Frog is a common frog in the pet trade. They are a hardy species which makes them easy to take care of for beginners. They are nocturnal though so don’t expect that much movement from them during the day. They also enjoy burrowing into the substrate of their enclosures. They can produce a sticky secretion when they are threatened. It is not poisonous but doesn’t taste great. The Chubby Frog has been introduced to other countries and have maintained stable populations.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply