Frog of the Week

Mallorcan Midwife Toad (Alytes muletensis)

Alytes_muletensis
photo by tuurio and wallie
vulnerable


Common Name: Mallorcan Midwife Toad or Majorcan Midwife Toad
Scientific Name: Alytes muletensis
Family: Alytidae – Midwife Toad and Painted Frog family
Location: Spain
Size: 1.5 inches (38 mm)

The Mallorcan Midwife Toad is only found on the island of Mallorca in Spain. Interestingly, the toad was originally discovered from a fossil and then after two years, the first living ones were found.

The reproduction season for the toads is rather long, lasting from March to September. After mating, the males of the species will carry their eggs on their legs for 3 to 9 weeks.

The Mallorcan Midwife Toad is listed as Vulnerable to Extinction by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List. One of the main threats to the toad is the introduced Viperine Water Snake (Natrix maura). These snakes feast upon the toad and their tadpoles.

Leave a Reply