Frog of the Week

Pouched Frog (Assa darlingtoni)

Assa_darlingtoni
photo by Hexasoft

leastconcern
Common Name: Pouched Frog, Hip-pocket Frog, Marsupial Frog
Scientific Name: Assa darlingtoni
Family: Myobatrachidae
Location: Australia
Size: 1 inch

The Pouched Frog is found in eastern Australia near Brisbane. Pouched Frogs lay around 10 eggs at a time. Once the eggs start to hatch, the male frogs come close to the tadpoles and let them slide into their pouches on their side. The tadpoles stay their for two months and then emerge as little frogs.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply