Axolotl (Ambystoma mexicanum)

photo by wikiuser th1098


Common Name: Axolotl, Mexican Salamander
Scientific Name: Ambystoma mexicanum
Family: Ambystomatidae
Location: Mexico
Max Size: around a foot, 12 inches

The Axolotl is a fully aquatic and cute salamander which makes it a common animal in the pet trade. It will also be extinct in the wild soon if nothing happens.

The Axolotl is able to be fully aquatic because it can reach sex maturity with out undergoing metamorphosis. This is called neoteny.

The Axolotl is only found in two series of lakes near Mexico City. These lakes have been mostly destroyed because of draining of the lakes, pollution, and introduction of invasive fishes.

The Axolotl is often studied for its reproduction powers. It is able to regrow limbs if something happens to them. Also its genome was recently published, it has a 32 billion base pair long sequence which is the longest genome found so far.

image by LoKiLeCh

1 thought on “Axolotl (Ambystoma mexicanum)”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s