Frog of the Week

Golden Coquí (Eleutherodactylus jasperi)

Eleutherodactylus_jasperi
Photo by George Dewey, USFWS

CR
Common Name: Golden Coquí, Coquí Dorado
Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus jasperi
Family: Eleutherodactylidae
Location: Puerto Rico
Size: Under one inch long

The Golden Coquí is a small frog found only in Puerto Rico but it might even be extinct there. It hasn’t been seen since 1981. The frogs are only found in bunches of bromeliads of the genera Guzmania, Hohenbergia, and Vriesia.

The Golden Coquí is one of the only ovoviviparous frogs in the world. After mating, it becomes pregnant for under a month and then gives birth to small froglets.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply