Frog of the Week

Giant Barred Frog (Mixophyes iteratus)

Giant Barred Frog
image by Tnarg 12345

endangered
Common Name: Giant Barred Frog, Giant Barred River-Frog
Scientific Name: Mixophyes iteratus
Family: Myobatrachidae
Location: Australia
Size: around 4.5 inches max (120 mm)

The Giant Barred Frog is one of the largest native frogs in Australia, though it is just an above average sized frog. It does not even make the list of the top 10 largest frogs in the world. It is found on the eastern coast of Australia from Sidney to Brisbane. The Giant Barred Frog can be distinguished from other Barred Frog species because of its nicely colored golden iris.

The Giant Barred frog is a semi aquatic frog and usually live along stream edges in riparian forests. They breed in late spring and summer in Australia. After breeding in the stream, the female kicks the fertilized eggs up on the banks of the stream and out of the water. When the eggs hatch, the tadpoles either fall or they wiggle their way into the water.

The Giant Barred Frog and a lot of Australian frogs are in danger of becoming extinct. It is listed as an endangered species both nationally and in Queensland.  Chytrid Fungus, a deadly pathogen, is believed to be the primary cause of the decline of the frog. Some of the other threats to the frog are clearing of habitat for urban development and harvesting timber. Invasive or non native species, such as weeds and feral pigs, are also a problem. They can degrade the habitat, making it poor place to live.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply