Frog of the Week

Giant Squeaker Frog (Arthroleptis krokosua)

giant squaker
CR

Common Name: Giant Squeaker Frog or Krokosua Squeaker Frog
Scientific Name: Arthroleptis krokosua
Family: Arthroleptidae
Location: Ghana
Size: 1.69 inches or 43 mm

The Giant Squeaker Frog is an incredibly rare frog. There are only around 30 individual frogs known left. The forests of Ghana, where they live,  have been damaged heavily from illegal mining and logging. Also an invasive plant called  Devilweed (Chromolaena odorata) is changing the ecosystem for the frogs there.

Save the Frogs! Ghana is currently working to save these wonderful frogs. You can donate here.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply