Frog of the Week

Morogoro Tree Toad (Nectophrynoides viviparus)

Morogoro tree toad
photo by Benjamin Tapley

Common Name: Morogoro Tree Toad, Robust Forest Toad
Scientific Name: Nectophrynoides viviparus
Family: Bufonidae – True Toad Family
Location: Tanzania
Size: 2.4 inches (6 cm)

The Morogoro Tree Toad is found in the  Uluguru Mountains and Udzungwa Mountains in  southern Tanzania. It is found in montane forests and grasslands, either in low vegetation or on the ground.

One of the bizarre features of the toad is that it doesn’t lay eggs. They are ovoviviparous, where the eggs develop inside the mother, hatch, and then the mom gives birth to tiny toadlets. This requires internal fertilization of the eggs, another rare characteristic in frogs and toads.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply