Frog of the Week

Ghost Glass Frog (Sachatamia ilex)

photo by Tobias Eisenberg
leastconcern

Common Name: Ghost Glass Frog, Limon Giant Glass Frog
Scientific Name: Sachatamia ilex
Family: Centrolenidae – Glass Frog family
Location: Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, and Panama
Size: 1.45 inches or 37 mm

The Ghost Glass frog is a member of the Glass Frog family, so they have semi transparent skin that they use to blend into leaves on trees. They are an arboreal (tree living) frog. The frogs even mate up in the trees and lay their eggs on leaves overhanging streams. Once the eggs hatch, the tadpoles fall into the stream below to complete their metamorphism there.

Even though they only reach an inch and a half length, they are the largest Glass Frog.

Advertisements

1 thought on “Ghost Glass Frog (Sachatamia ilex)”

Leave a Reply