Frogs by State

Frogs and Toads of Nebraska

Frogs and Toads of Nebraska

If you are looking to identify a specific frog and can’t figure it out from the page, you can check my Frog Identification and see how to contact me about helping you out.

Frogs

True Frog Family – Ranidae

American Bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)

Common Name: American Bullfrog
Scientific Name: 
Rana catesbeiana
Location: 
Statewide
Breeding Season:

The American Bullfrog is the largest frog in the state. It lacks a dorsal ridge down it’s back that the other frogs from the family Ranidae have.

Northern Leopard Frog (Rana pipiens)

Common Name: Northern Leopard Frog
Scientific Name: Rana pipiens
Location: Everywhere besides the southern border
Breeding Season: 

Common Name: Plains Leopard Frog
Scientific Name: 
Rana blairi
Location:
Everywhere besides the northwestern corner of the state
Breeding Season: 

The difference between the Plains Leopard Frog and the Northern Leopard Frog deals with its the dorsal ridge. The Plains Leopard Frog’s dorsal ridge indents near its butt.

Tree Frog Family – Hylidae

Cope’s Gray Tree Frog (Hyla chrysoscelis)

Common Name: Cope’s Gray Tree Frog
Scientific Name: 
Hyla chrysoscelis
Location: 
Eastern half of the state
Breeding Season: 

The Cope’s Gray Tree Frog is the largest of the tree frogs in the state.

Common Name: Blanchard’s Cricket Frog
Scientific Name: 
Acris blanchardi
Location: 
Everywhere besides far western part of the state
Breeding Season: 

The Northern Cricket Frog’s skin is relatively rougher compared to the other tree frogs in the skin.

Common Name: Boreal Chorus Frog
Scientific Name: 
Pseudacris maculata
Location: 
Throughout besides the southeastern corner of Nebraska
Breeding Season:

The Boreal Chorus frog has 3 lines that run down their back.

Toads

True Toad Family – Bufonidae

The True Toads are your typical toad. They usually have a parotid gland behind their eyes that contain a poison called  It is not advised to let your dog eat these guys.

American Toad (Anaxyrus americanuses)

Common Name: American Toad
Scientific Name: 
Anaxyrus americanus
Location:
 Eastern edge
Breeding Season: 

The American Toad’s cranial crest and the parotoid gland of the toad do not touch or they connect with a spur.

Common Name: Great Plains Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus cognatus
Location:
Throughout the state
Breeding Season:

Great Plains Toad’s cranial crest forms a V shape.

Video of a male Great Plains Toad calling by Annika Enloe

Common Name: Woodhouse’s Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus woodhousii
Location:
Throughout the state
Breeding Season:

The Woodhouse’s Toad cranial crest forms opposing L shapes.

Spadefoot Toad Family – Scaphiopodidae

Common Name: Plains Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name:
Spea bombifrons
Location:
Everywhere besides southeastern corner
Breeding Season:

The Plains Spadefoot toad is the only spadefoot toad in the state. Look at the rear foot of the toad and you will find a keratinized spade on it which no other toad or frog in the state has.

Narrow Mouthed Toad Family – Microhylidae

Common Name: Great Plains / Western Narrow Mouthed Toad
Scientific Name:
Gastrophryne olivacea
Location:
Southern border of Nebraska
Breeding Season:

The Great Plains / Western Narrow Mouthed Toad is the only narrow mouthed toad in the state. The lack parotoid glands and spades on their feet.

Leave a Reply