Frogs by State

Frogs and Toads of New Hampshire

Frogs and Toads of New Hampshire

If you are looking to identify a specific frog and can’t figure it out from the page, you can check my Frog Identification and see how to contact me about helping you out.

Frogs

Tree Frogs – Hylidae

Common Name: Eastern Gray Tree Frog
Scientific Name:
Hyla versicolor
Location:
Breeding Season:

Here is a video of some Eastern Gray Tree Frog males calling that I took

Common Name: Spring Peeper
Scientific Name:
Pseudacris crucifer
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Eastern Gray Tree Frog and the Spring Peeper are the only tree frogs in the state. The Gray Tree frog is much larger than the Spring Peeper and the Spring Peeper has a x shaped mark on its back.

True Frog Family – Ranidae

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Green Frog (Rana clamitans)

Common Name: Green Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana clamitans
Location:
Breeding Season:

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

American Bullfrog (Rana catesbiana)

Common Name: American Bullfrog
Scientific Name:
Rana catesbeiana
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Bullfrog and Green Frog can be distinguished from each other from the dorsal ridge. The Green frog has a line that goes almost all the way down its back while the Bullfrog’s line wraps around the ear.

mink_frog

Mink Frog (Rana septentrionalis)

Common Name: Mink Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana septrentrionalis
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Mink Frog has the dark black on its back that makes it easy to tell apart from the other frogs in this state.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Northern Leopard Frog (Rana pipiens)

Common Name: Northern Leopard Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana pipiens
Location:
Breeding Season:

Common Name: Pickeral Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana palustris
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Pickeral Frog and Northern Leopard Frog look very similar to each other because of the spots but the Pickeral frog’s spots are more rectangular than the Northern Leopard Frog.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Wood Frog (Rana sylvatica)

Common Name: Wood Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana sylvatica
Location:
Breeding Season:

 The Wood Frog is easily id’d by the mask around its eyes.

Toads

True Toads – Bufonidae

The True Toads are your typical toad. They usually have a parotid gland behind their eyes that contain a poison called  It is not advised to let your dog eat these guys.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus)

Common Name: American Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus americanus
Location:
Breeding Season:

Common Name: Fowler’s Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus fowleri
Location:
Breeding Season:

Best way I’ve found to tell apart Fowler’s Toad and American Toad’s is this image.

bufo-cranial

Leave a Reply