Frogs by State

Frogs and Toads of Colorado

Frogs and Toads of Colorado

Colorado is blessed to have a great variety of frogs and toads from a few different families.

If you are looking to identify a specific frog and can’t figure it out from the page, you can check my Frog Identification and see how to contact me about helping you out.

Frogs

True Frog Family – Ranidae

Wood Frog (Rana sylvatica)

Common Name: Wood Frog
Scientific Name: Rana sylvatica
Location: Northern part of the state
Breeding Season:

The Wood Frog is easy to identify because of the dark mask on its face. They are often found in the woods, far away from any water bodies.

American Bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)

Common Name: American Bullfrog
Scientific Name: Rana catesbeiana
Location: Throughout state
Breeding Season: 

The American Bullfrog is the largest native frog in the United States. There is no dorsal ridge that runs down its back on the American Bullfrog. This is the distinguishable characteristics of the frog. It is naturally found in the eastern part of the state but has spread to the western half.

Common Name: Plains Leopard Frog
Scientific Name: Rana blairi
Location: 
Breeding Season: 

The Plains Leopard Frog is found in the eastern part of the state.

Northern Leopard Frog (Rana pipiens)

Common Name: Northern Leopard Frog
Scientific Name: Rana pipiens
Location: 
Breeding Season: 

The Northern Leopard Frog and Plains Leopard Frog appear identical. They both have large spots all over their body. The difference between the frogs lies in their dorsal ridge. The Northern Leopard Frog’s ridge runs straight down the side while the Plains Leopard Frog’s ridge indents near the butt.

Tree Frog Family – Hylidae

Common Name: Canyon Tree Frog
Scientific Name: Hyla arenicolor
Location: 
Breeding Season:

The Canyon Tree Frog has no stripe through eye. Skin is rather rough. It has distinct toe-pads used for climbing

Common Name: Boreal Chorus Frog
Scientific Name: Pseudacris maculata
Location: 
Breeding Season: 

The Boreal Chorus Frog has three lines down back that makes it identifiable.

Common Name: Blanchard’s Cricket Frog
Scientific Name: Acris blanchardi
Location: 
Breeding Season: 

The Northern Cricket Frog is the only cricket frog in the state. It has no distinct marks.

Toads

True Toad  Family – Bufonidae

Common Name: Great Plains Toad
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus cognatus
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Great Plains Toad has a V shaped cranial crest on their head that make them identifiable.

Video of a male Great Plains Toad calling by Annika Enloe

Common Name: Woodhouse’s Toad
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus woodhousi
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Woodhouse’s Toad has opposing L shaped cranial crests that can be used to identify them.

Common Name: Western Toad
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas
Location: 
Breeding Season:

The Western Toad has no cranial crest, but has stripe down the middle of back.

Common Name: Green Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus debilis
Location: 
Breeding Season:

The Green Toad has no cranial crest, no stripe down middle of the back, and has elongated parotoid gland. It is found in the southeast corner of the state.

Common Name: Red Spotted Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus punctatus
Location: 
Breeding Season:

No cranial crest. No stripe down middle of the back. Parotoid gland is also rather small.

Spadefoot Toad Family – Scaphiopodidae

Common Name: Couch’s Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name:
Scaphiopus couchii
Location:
Southeastern corner
Breeding Season:

The Couch’s Spadefoot Toad has a sickle-shaped spade on its rear foot that no other spadefoot toad in the state has.

Common Name: Great Basin Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name: Spea intermontana
Location: Northwestern part of the state
Breeding Season: 

The Great Basin Spadefoot Toad has a round-shape spade on its rear legs.  It has a glandular boss / bump between its eyes, making it identifiable.

Common Name: Mexican Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name:
Spea multipicata
Location
Southern half
Breeding Season:

The Mexican Spadefoot Toad has a round-shape spade on its rear legs. It does not have a boss / bump between its eyes.

Common Name: Plains Spadefoot Toad
Scientific Name:
Spea bombifrons
Location:
Breeding Season:

The Plains Spadefoot Toad has a round-shape spade on its rear leg. It has a bony boss / bump between its eyes.

Narrow Mouthed Toad Family – Microhylidae

Common Name: Great Plains Narrowed Mouth Toad
Scientific Name: Gastrophryne olivacea
Location: 
Breeding Season:

The Great Plains Narrowed Mouth Toad is the only narrowed mouth toad in the state. It’s not a true toad because it lacks a parotoid gland behind its eye and doesn’t have a keratonized spade on its rear feet.

2 thoughts on “Frogs and Toads of Colorado”

Leave a Reply