Frogs by State

Frogs and Toads of Alaska

Frogs and Toads of Alaska

Alaska has a limited number of frogs and toads because of the cold but they still have a few. If you need help identifying a frog from the state, check out to contact me on the frog identification page.

Feel free to also check out the Salamanders and Newts of Alaska.

Frogs

True Frogs – Ranidae

Alaska has only three true frog species and they are relatively easy to tell apart. These frogs are generally found near or in bodies of water. 

Common Name: Columbia Spotted Frog
Scientific Name: Rana luteiventris
Location: Southeast
Breeding Season: After the snow melts

The Columbia Spotted Frog is lighter in color than the other true frogs in the state. It has tiny dots that are black but hollow. Its legs are yellow on the underside.

Wood Frog (Rana sylvatica)

Common Name: Wood Frog
Scientific Name: Rana sylvatica
Location: Southern Alaska up to Central Alaska
Breeding Season: After the snow melts

The Wood Frog is highly adaptable to the cold, they can even freeze completely solid.

Toad

True Toad Family – Bufonidae

Alaska only has one toad species, the Western Toad (Anaxyrus boreas).

Common Name: Western Toad
Scientific Name: Anaxyrus boreas
Location: Southeastern Alaska
Breeding Season: Late April to July

Non-Native / Invasive Species

Common Name: Northern Red-legged Frog
Scientific Name: Rana aurora
Location: Chichagof Island
Breeding Season: Late winter / early spring

The Northern Red-legged Frog is actually an invasive species in the state of Alaska. They were introduced in the 1980s.  To separate them from Wood Frogs, just look for the red underneath their legs.

 

Pacific Chorus Frog

Common Name: Pacific Chorus Frog
Scientific Name: Pseudacris regilla
Location: near Ward Lake in Ketchikan but the population is probably wiped out
Breeding Season: Spring

The Pacific Chorus Frog is the only tree frog in the state of Alaska. They are not actually native to the state, they were accidentally brought into the state by Christmas trees.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply