Frogs by State

Frogs and Toads of Vermont

Frogs and Toads of Vermont

Vermont is home to a great variety of frogs and toads from tree frogs such as the Spring Peeper to toads such as the American Toad.

If you are looking to identify a specific frog and can’t figure it out from the page, you can check my Frog Identification and see how to contact me about helping you out.

Frogs

Tree Frogs – Hylidae

Common Name: Eastern Gray Tree Frog
Scientific Name:
Hyla versicolor
Location:
Throughout the state besides high elevations
Breeding Season:
April through July

The Eastern Gray Tree Frog is the larger tree frogs in Vermont. They can be gray or green but they don’t have any distinct markings on their back.

Common Name: Spring Peeper
Scientific Name:
Pseudacris crucifer
Location:
Throughout Vermont
Breeding Season:
After snow melts to July

The Spring Peeper is a small tree frog from Vermont. They have a distinct X on their back.

Common Name: Boreal Chorus Frog
Scientific Name:
Pseudacris maculata
Location:
Northwest corner
Breeding Season:
April and May

The Boreal Chorus Frog is small frog with three stripes down their back. These stripes can be broken. The frog is listed as a Species of Greatest Conservation Need in the state and is very rare.

True Frog Family – Ranidae

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Green Frog (Rana clamitans)

Common Name: Green Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana clamitans
Location:
Throughout Vermont
Breeding Season:
April to July

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

American Bullfrog (Rana catesbiana)

Common Name: American Bullfrog
Scientific Name:
Rana catesbiana
Location:
Throughout the state besides high elevations
Breeding Season:
May through August

The Green Frog and American Bullfrog looks the same but the Bullfrog can grow larger and they lack a dorsal ridge down their back.

mink_frog
Mink Frog (Rana septentrionalis)

Common Name: Mink Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana septrentrionalis
Location:
Northeast corner
Breeding Season:
May through July

The Mink Frog has a marbled look on their back while no other frog in Vermont has that look.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Northern Leopard Frog (Rana pipiens)

Common Name: Northern Leopard Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana pipiens
Location:
Northeast part of the state
Breeding Season:
April through May

Pickeral_Frog
Pickeral Frog (Rana palustris)

Common Name: Pickeral Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana palustris
Location:
Statewide
Breeding Season:
April to mid June

Pickeral Frog and Northern Leopard Frog  look very similar to each other because of the spots but the Pickeral frog’s spots are more rectangular than the Northern Leopard Frog.

Wood Frog (Rana sylvatica)

Common Name: Wood Frog
Scientific Name:
Rana sylvatica
Location:
Throughout the state
Breeding Season:
Once the snow melts to April

The Wood Frog has a noticeable raccoon mask on their face that gives them a distinct look. Color can vary from brown, red, to silver.

Advertisements

Toads

True Toads – Bufonidae

The True Toads are your typical toad. They usually have a parotid gland behind their eyes that contain a poison called  It is not advised to let your dog eat these guys.

Common Name: American Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus americanus
Location:
Throughout the state
Breeding Season:
April to July

American Toad has a speckled stomach. It is the more common toad in the state.

Common Name: Fowler’s Toad
Scientific Name:
Anaxyrus fowleri
Location:
Southern Connecticut River Valley
Breeding Season:
June and July

The Fowler’s Toad has a clear, white belly. It is a state endangered species.

Leave a Reply