Frog of the Week

Dusky Gopher Frog (Lithobates sevosus)

photo by the U.S. Department of Agriculture

CR
Common Name: Dusky Gopher Frog, Mississippi Gopher Frog
Scientific Name: Lithobates sevosus
Family: Ranidae – True Frogs
Location: Mississippi
Size: 3 inches or 8 cm

The Mississippi Gopher frog is a critically endangered frog in the United States and is listed under the Endangered Species Act. It was found throughout the southeast but now they can only be found in Glen’s Pond in Harrison County, Mississippi. The Mississippi Gopher Frog used to be considered a subspecies of the regular Gopher Frog

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Dusky Gopher Frog (Lithobates sevosus)”

Leave a Reply