Frog of the Week

Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)

IMG_0384
leastconcern
Common Name: Green Frog or Bronze Frog
Scientific Name: Lithobates clamitans
Family: Ranidae – True Frog Family
Location: Canada and United States
US Locations: Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, and West Virginia
Size: 4.05 inches (103 mm) for males and 4.13 inches (105 mm) for females

The Green Frog or the Bronze Frog is one of the most common frogs in the United States. There are two subspecies of Green Frog: the Northern Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans melanotus) and the Bronze Frog (Lithobates clamitans clamitans). The Northern Green Frog is found obviously in the north while the Bronze Frog is found in the south. Male Green Frogs have yellow throats while the females have white throats.

Breeding takes place from April to the end of summer, depending on the location.  They breed in permanent bodies of water such as wet lands, lakes, ponds, and streams. The tadpoles of the Green Frog are capable of surviving being in the water for a whole winter, allowing them more time to grow.

Advertisements

50 thoughts on “Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)”

Leave a Reply