Frog of the Week

Lehmann’s Frog (Oophaga lehmanni)

CR

Common Name: Lehmann’s Frog or Red-banded Poison Frog,
Scientific Name: Oophaga lehmanni
Family: Dendrobatidae
Location: Colombia
Maximum Size: 1.2 to 1.4 inches (31-36 mm)

These color poison dart frogs are named after Colombian biologist Frederico Lehmann. There are 3 different colors of the frogs shown above. The males of the species protect the tadpoles which involves separating the tadpoles by carrying them on their backs to new areas.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply