Frog of the Week

Green Tree Frog (Hyla cineraa)

IMG_0468.JPG

Common Name: American Green Tree Frog
Scientific Name: Hyla cineraa
Family: Hylidae
Location: United States (Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Size: 2.5 inches or 6 cm

American Green Tree Frogs are native to the Southern United States and have become an invasive species in Puerto Rico. They are common in the pet trades. No parental care has been shown in the frogs.

Advertisements

20 thoughts on “Green Tree Frog (Hyla cineraa)”

Leave a Reply